Each year at the annual meeting, VMCA recognizes individuals or a group of individuals who have contributed to making the VMCA the best it can be. The Awards Committee and VMCA Executive Board are currently accepting nominations of members and peers who deserve recognition. Please send your nominations and supporting documentation via email to Awards Committee Chair Phil Meekins (pmeekins@vbgov.com) by January 1st.

 

Award Descriptions-

R.E. Dorer Award: The highest honor award that may be given to a very elite individual that has contributed much to VMCA.

Honorary Membership: Award that may be given to someone that has contributed to VMCA and may be near retirement.

Distinguished Service Award: Awarded for exceptional service with VMCA organizational work.

Outstanding Service Award: Awarded for exceptional service in field work.

Certificate of Appreciation: Award given to some non-member that did some special service for VMCA.

Dr. Jorge Arias Student Competition Award:  Award given to the Winner of that year’s VMCA student competition.

 

Past VMCA Awards Given

Year       Recipient                                                                       Award

2018      Laura Bitzer                                 Dr. Jorge Arias Student Competition Award

2018      Michelle Slosser                                                          Outstanding Service Award

2017       Tim DuBois                                                                 Distinguished Service Award

2017       Doug Hill                                                                     Distinguished Service Award

2017       Alexis White                                 Dr. Jorge Arias Student Competition Award

2016       Kirby Foley                                                                  R.E. Dorer Award

2016       Penny Smelser                                                            Distinguished Service Award

2015       Lisa Wagenbrenner                                                    Outstanding Service Award

2014       Jorge Arias                                                                   R.E. Dorer Award

2014       Gene Payne                                                                  Honorary Member Award

2014       Phil Meekins                                                               Honorary Member Award

2014       Dreda Symonds                                                          Honorary Member Award

2014       Kirby Foley                                                                  Honorary Member Award

2014       Jorge Arias                                                                  Honorary Member Award

2014       Charlie Pate                                                                 Distinguished Service Award

2014       Ann Herring                                                                Outstanding Service Award

2013       Justin Anderson                                                         Outstanding Service Award

2013       Pennsylvannia Bureau of Labs-Vector                  Outstanding Service Award

Management and Pennsylvannia

Department of Health Bureau

2012       Joe Conlon                                                                    R.E. Dorer Award

2012       Jay Kiser                                                                        Outstanding Service Award

2012       George Wojcik                                                              Outstanding Service Award

2012       Caleb Stitely                                                                  Outstanding Service Award

2012       Juli Francis                                                                    Certificate of Appreciation

2012       JoAnn Beasley                                                               Special Recognition

2011       Jim Rindfleish                                                               R.E. Dorer Award

2011       Randy Buchanan                                                           Outstanding Service Award

2011       Stan Cope                                                                        Outstanding Service Award

2011       Jason Pevear                                                                  Outstanding Service Award

2010       Jennifer Welch                                                              Outstanding Service Award

2010       Fairfax County Health Department,                         Outstanding Service Award

Disease Carrying Insects Program

2009       JoAnn Beasley                                                              R.E. Dorer Award

2009       Leroy Bohn                                                                   Honorary Member Award

2009       Lane Carr                                                                      Outstanding Service Award

2009       David Gaines                                                                Outstanding Service Award

2008       JoAnn Beasley                                                             Honorary Member Award

2008       Tom Gallagher                                                             Honorary Member Award

2008       Chesapeake Mosquito Control Commission         Outstanding Service Award

2008       Clem Morrissey                                                           Outstanding Service Award

2007       Leroy Bohn                                                                   Outstanding Service Award

2007       Mike Harrison                                                              Outstanding Service Award

2006       Bruce Harrison                                                             R.E. Dorer Award

2006       Bruce Harrison                                                             Honorary Member Award

2006       Ted Bean                                                                        Outstanding Service Award

2006       Joe Conlon                                                                     Outstanding Service Award

2006       City of Hampton Crew                                                 Certificate of Appreciation

Mike Elberfield, Edward Bishop,

Delbert Krieger, John Miller, Richard Walker,

Kenneth Jackson, Greg Atkinson

2005       George Wojick                                                              Outstanding Service Award

2005       Williams Rawls                                                            Outstanding Service Award

2005       Randy Buchanan                                                         Outstanding Service Award

2004       Melissa Cushing                                                          Outstanding Service Award

2004       Sandra Fisher                                                              Outstanding Service Award

2004       Bruce Harrison                                                           Outstanding Service Award

2004       Jeff Hottenstein                                                          Outstanding Service Award

2004       Peter Connelly                                                             Outstanding Service Award

2003       Tom Gallagher                                                             Distinguished service Award

2003       Dreda McCreary                                                          Outstanding Service Award

2003       Jim Rindfleisch                                                           Outstanding Service Award

2003       Jason Williams                                                            Outstanding Service Award

2002       Tom Gallagher                                                             Outstanding Service Award

2002       JoAnn Beasley                                                             Outstanding Service Award

2002       Dr. Stalling                                                                   Outstanding Service Award

2002       Dr Diall                                                                         Outstanding Service Award

2002       Agnes Flemming                                                         Outstanding Service Award

2001       Kirby Foley                                                                  Outstanding Service Award

2001       Jim Rindfleisch                                                          Outstanding Service Award

1999       Tom Gallagher                                                            Outstanding Service Award

1999       Joe Kertesz                                                                  Outstanding Service Award

1999       Robert Christian                                                         Outstanding Service Award

1999       Jeff Hottenstein                                                          Certificate of Appreciation

1998       Eric Johnson                                                                Outstanding Service Award

1998       Jim Lemnios                                                                Outstanding Service Award

1998       RoseMary Adkins                                                        Outstanding Service Award

1998       Peter Connelly                                                              Certificate of Appreciation

1997       Ricky Joness                                                                  Outstanding Service Award

1997       Dreda McCreary                                                           Outstanding Service Award

1997       Jim Rindfleisch                                                            Outstanding Service Award

1996       Gene Payne                                                                   Outstanding Service Award

1996       Jo Ann Beasley                                                             Outstanding Service Award

1994       Tom Gallagher                                                              Outstanding Service Award

1994       Jim Rindfleisch                                                            Outstanding Service Award

1994       Mary Meekins                                                               Certificate of Appreciation

1994       Valarie Gallagher                                                         Certificate of Appreciation

1994       Bill Davis                                                                       Certificate of Appreciation

1993       Dreda McCreary                                                           R.E. Dorer Award

1993       Harry west                                                                     Outstanding Service Award

1993       Jim Rindfleisch                                                            Outstanding Service Award

1993       Joe Kertesz                                                                    Outstanding Service Award

1993       Jo Ann Beasley                                                             Outstanding Service Award

1991       Gene Payne                                                                    R.E. Dorer Award

1990       Leroy Bohn                                                                   R.E. Dorer Award

1988       Larry Kase                                                                    R.E. Dorer Award

1987       Ralph Whitaker                                                           R.E. Dorer Award

1987       Joe Kertesz                                                                   Outstanding Service Award

1986       Dreda McCreary                                                          Distinguished service Award

1986       Phil Meekins                                                                Outstanding Service Award

1986       Joe Cashman                                                                Certificate of Appreciation

1985       R.. E. Dorer                                                                   Distinguished service Award

1985       Phil Meekins                                                                 Outstanding Service Award

1985       Joe Cashman                                                                Outstanding Service Award

1985       C. W. Nelson                                                                 Outstanding Service Award

1985       Sherrell Sealey                                                             Outstanding Service Award

1985       Dreda McCreary                                                          Outstanding Service Award

1985       Harry West                                                                    Mentorious Service